OTHER RARE BOOKS FOR SALE BY THE EINHORN PRESS:
(Payment by Paypal only)
(Free U.S. Shipping for These)
1.
The Electric Mirror on the Pharos on the Pharos Lighthouse and Other Ancient Lighting
(Front Cover)

by Larry Brian Radka
First edition. Trade paperback. The Einhorn Press, Parkersburg, WV
New, 8 1/2" X 11" quality paperback with 168 pages. This comprehensive work includes: over two hundred photographs and illustrations, diagrams, maps, two indexes, footnotes, long bibliography, appendix, and numerous endnotes. Sources of quotations are often assigned up front, on the page with the quote itself.

Many ancient as well as more modern authorities are quoted. This work has received excellent reviews. It is new (published in 2006) but has slight shipping damage such as small creases in the cover.
(One whole chapter, "The Electric Light God" deals with the Mysterious Ark (Arc) of the Covenant)
Price: $15.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)

(Back Cover)
One of its Favorable Reviews:
“This trade paperback was a very pleasant and informative surprise. It's a heavily illustrated book that explores the possibility that ancient humanity had harnessed the power of electricity. Preposterous you say, well Mr. Radka, a retired broadcast engineer, may just change your mind. His investigation into this possibility was an exhaustive effort. With a library of more than 5,000 books at his disposal, his research displays a multitude of examples where the ancients used batteries, telescopes, mirror weapons, as well as carbon arc lighting.
“Radka’s arguments are very intriguing. He shows evidence that several ancient structures such as the Pharos Lighthouse of Alexandria, one of the seven wonders of the ancient world, was powered by carbon arc lights and battery jars. In addition to the ancient Egyptians, Radka also provides evidence that ancient Indians, the ancient Babylonians, Sumerians, Greeks, Parthians, Romans, Persians, Sassanians and Assyrians possessed the technology of electricity to illuminate their temples, tombs, fortresses and palaces. Radka examines a multitude of coins, assorted artifacts, tablets, monuments, folklore tales and artwork from these cultures and came to an astounding conclusion: The ancients had the capability of illuminating the night and dark places with lights.
“Illustrations and historical testimony are numerous and this erudite level of research establishes a foundation of acumen never before achieved by any previous scholar on this topic. In short layman’s terms, I do believe Mr. Radka has indeed discovered something here.
“Radka also shows, and I think most importantly, strong evidence derived from cuneiform and hieroglyphic tablets that seemingly proves the ancients had the various materials necessary--copper, lead, iron, zinc, glass, sal ammoniac, and sulfuric acid—available to create primary and secondary electric cells. For instance, Radka shows several Greek coins depicting what appear to be ancient searchlights at Sicily’s Strait of Messina.
“I would urge anyone with even a passing interest in ancient technology, electricity, electrical engineering or the ancient mechanisms that potentially could have generated covalence, to purchase a copy. You would be remiss not to do so. Simply stated, this is one of the most important publications on the topic of ancient technology and lighting you will ever find.”
Note:
This reviewer—Michael Lohr—is a professional journalist, outdoorsman, music critic, treasure hunter and adventurer. His writing has appeared in such magazines as Rolling Stone, Esquire, Mysteries, The Economist, Southern Living, Sporting News & Men's Journal, to name a few.
Excerpts from Other Reviews:
The Midwest Book Review says: “The Electric Mirror on the Pharos Lighthouse and Other Ancient Lighting" is “painstakingly compiled and edited by Larry Brian Radka,” and “is very strongly recommended reading, both for its thoughtful analysis, and its concise presentation focused upon a history of previously little known facts about the creation and use of lighthouses and lighted towers.”
Brent Raynes, the editor of Alternate Perceptions magazine, pointed out that Radka's work views the Old Testament's Ark of the Covenant as "an electrical instrument, which reportedly contained a 'light.'" He summed up his review by stating that it “will undoubtedly test and challenge your historical preconceptions regarding the development of electrical technology, if not shake them to the very core!”
Ruth Parnell, an editor for Nexus magazine and another literary torchbearer, wrote: “This is a fascinating investigation which confirms that the ancients knew about and utilized electricity, batteries, telescopes, mirror weapons and carbon arc lighting…a captivating read.”
A review in the fourth quarter 2006 Newsletter of the World Lighthouse Society relates that in this work, "The history of ancient lighting in antiquity is thoroughly documented, including footnotes, endnotes, hundreds of illustrations and an extensive bibliography to support the theory that the Pharos Lighthouse used a reflective telescope and electric beacon."
Frank Joseph, the Editor-in-Chief of the renowned Ancient American magazine and a prominent author in his own right, sheds even more light on The Electric Mirror... by describing this "brilliant new book" as "thoroughly credible" and "a terrifically original book!"
With reference to Frank Joseph's comments above, Bob Trapani, Junior, the Executive Director of The American Lighthouse Foundation, emailed Larry: "Congratulations on obtaining a wonderful statement about your book. Well deserved!"
David Hatcher Childress, author of Technology of the Gods, The Incredible Sciences of the Ancients, and many more fine books that shine light on the mysteries of the past, reported to Larry: “Your book is great and already very popular."
Robert Stanley, an author and the Editor-in-Chief of Unicus magazine, wrote: “Mr. Radka has shown with great clarity that our ancestors possessed advanced technologies. This is no longer a matter of conjecture. It is indisputable fact. Therefore, the historical information contained in The Electric Mirror should be taught in classrooms around the world. It is a powerful legacy left to us by our ancestors and should not be ignored."
Price New: $19.95
(Free U.S. Shipping)
2.
The Irish Element in Medieval Culture
by H. Zimmer, Translated by Loring Edmands
First edition. Hard cover. G. P. Putanm's Sons, New York (1891)
Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. 139 p. Includes index. This is not a cheap hard-to read reprint.
Price: $24.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
3.
England, The Kings majesties declaration to his Subjects concerning lawfull sports to be Used
by King James I
Reprint. Facsimile Reprint. Trade paperback. De Capo Press Inc.New York (1970)
Very good. No dust jacket. This unpaginated booklet was apparently originally authored by King James I, in 1618. Owner note on the inside back cover, excellent condition otherwise.
Price: $28.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
4.
To the Majiestie of King James, A gratulatorie Poem
by Michaell Drayton
Facsimile Reprint. Trade paperback. De Capo Press Inc. New York (1969)
Very good. No dust jacket. An unpaginated booklet with a genealogy illustrated inside Owner's note on the inside of the rear cover of this facsimile reprint of a 1603 publication, printed in London by James Roberts, for T. M. and H. L.
Price: $28.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
5.
Forth Feasting, A Panegyricke to the Kings Most Excellent Majestie
by William Drummond of Hawthornden
Trade paperback. De Capo Press (1969)
Very good. No dust jacket. Booklet is a facsimile reprint of 1617 publication printed by Andro Hart at Edinburgh Owners note inside the rear cover.
Price: $28.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
6.
The Migration of Symbols
by Donald A. Mackenzie
Hard cover. Alfred A. Knoff (1926)
Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 219 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. few light pencil notes on inside back cover, Illustrated with many plates and drawings, (Label with "Harold A. Ritz, No. 4124" pasted inside front cover under an owner's note. This is not a cheap hard-to-read reprint.
Price: $28.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
7.
Everyman's History of The Prayer Book
by Percy Dearmer, D.D.
Revised and Edited for American Use by Frederick Cook Moorehouse. Hard cover. The Young Churchman Co.Milwaukee, Wisconsin (1915)
Very good. No dust jacket. Includes: illustrations, index. 103 illustrations Current owners stamp and signature in front and back.
Price: $33.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
8.
The War of Gowries Conspiracie Against the Kings Maiejtie of Scotland
by Ruthven
Reprint. Hard cover. Da Capo Press, New York
Very good in very good dust jacket. owners name and short note on back cover, Old English Black letter text This is an English Experience reprint of the 1600 edition.
Price: $38.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
9.
The Gowrie Conspiracy and Its Official Narrative
by Samuel Cowan, J. P.
First edition. Hard cover. Sampson, Low, Marston & Co., Limited, London (1902)
Very good. No dust jacket. 258 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. includes various narratives and letters owner's signature, notes, and stamps in front and back covers, clear tape down outside and inside of spine, which is not necessary because it is firm, cut pages.
Price: $38.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
10.
The Faythe and Doctrine Professed By the Protestantes of Scotland
A 1972 facsimile reprint of the 1561 edition. hard cover. Da Capo Press, New York (1972). Ink signature and small note on back cover, light pencil notes on some pages unpaginated.
Price: $35.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
11.
Church of England, A Booke of Certaine Canons
A 1971 reprint of the 1571 Old English Black Letter edition. hard cover. Da Capo Press, New York (1571) Very good, . owners name and short note on back blank page Reprint. 30 p.
Price: $38.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
12.
The Viking Age: The Early History, Manners, and Customs of the Ancestors of the English-Speaking Nations, Illustrated from the Antiquities Discovered in Mounds, Cairns, and Bogs as well as from the Ancient Sagas and Eddas with 1366 illustrations and map...
by Paul B. Du Chaillu
First edition. Copyright 1889, Dedication to George C. Taylor, Esq. Sept. 1889. Hard cover. Charles Schribner’ s Sons, New York (1890). Very good. No dust jacket. First edition. 2 volume set. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. Vol. 1-591 pages, Vol. 2-562 pages, profusely illustrated, Appendix, Index Covers darkened and faded but content good, This is one comprehensive history. Heavy volumes.
Price: $43.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
13.
MEMOIRS of his own Life By Sir James Melville
by Sir James Melville
First AMS edition, published in 1973, Reprinted of 1827 edition. Hard cover. AMS Press, New York (1973) Very good. No dust jacket. Reprint. 420 p. Includes index. Notes written on the inside of the back cover, Bannatyne Club No. 18 (From the Original Manuscript).
Price: $43.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
14.
The Conference at Hampton Court January 14, 1603
by William Barlow
Reprint. This is an English Experience reprint. Hard cover. Walter J. Johnson (current) (1604) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Notes on inside back & front cover, light pencil notes on some inside pages, reprint of original 108 p. A book essential for anybody researching King James I and the King James Bible.
Price: $43.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
15.
The Elements of Armories
by Bolton, Edmund
Hard cover. Theatrum Orbis Terrarum: Da Capo Press, Amsterdam: New York (1971). Small note on inside of back cover, otherwise the reprint is in superb condition 201 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Amsterdam-New York. Da Capo Press-Theatrvm Orbis Terrarvm Ltd. 1971. Org. red cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine and front cover, 8vo; iv, xvi, 201pp. [15pp. ], illustrated, index. Very fine. Volume 363: The English Experience. Its record in early printed books.
Published in facsimile.
Price: $48.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
16.
The Historia Regum Britanniae of Geoffrey of Monmouth with Contributions to the Study of its Place in Early British History
by Acton Griscom, M.A. Together with a Literal Translation of the Welsh Manuscript No. LXI of Jesus College, Oxford by Robert...
First edition, Composed-Electroplated-printed and bound by The Plimpton Press, Hard cover. Longmans, Green and Co. London-New York-Toronto (1929)
Very good. No dust jacket. First edition. Includes: illustrations, bibliography. General Index, Latin Index, Appendices with sub-sections, descriptive bibliography, owners signature and short comment on inside of back cover, a quite interesting book that goes back to the horse's mouth in Old English history.
Price: $48.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
17.
A History of Babylonia and Assyria
by Robert William Rogers, Ph.D. (Leipzig); , D.D. LL.D. F.R.G.S. Professor in Drew Theological Seminary, Madison, New Jersey
2nd edition, first edition printed in November, 1900. Hard cover. Eaton & Main, New York (1901) Very good. No dust jacket. 2 volume set. 847 p. Includes index. Vol. 1-429 pages, vol. 2-418 pages, general index, index of quoted authors, & index of biblical passages quoted or discussed small owner's note on inside of back covers, otherwise in very good condition.
Price: $48.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
18.
The Essayes of A Prentise, in the Divine Art of Possie
by James I, King of Great Britain
Reprint. A Facsimile reprint of the original publication in 1584. Hard cover. De Capo Press Inc. Netherlands (1969) Very good. No dust jacket. A rare copy indeed! An unpaginated volume by a famous religious king, imprinted at Edinburgh by Thomas Vautroullier in 1584 Owner's signature on rear back cover, otherwise in superb condition.
Price: $52.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
19.
The Expedicion of Prince Edward (to Scotland)
by William Patten
Reprint. Facsimile Reprint. Hard cover. De Capo Press Inc.Netherlands (1972)
Very good. No dust jacket. unpaginated p. Thick little unpaginated volume in Old English Black Letter font published originally in London in 1548 Owner's stamp and signature inside front and back covers.
Price: $49.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
20.
The World's Religions
by Braden, Charles Samuel, Ph.D. Northewestern University
First edition. Hard cover. Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, New York, Nashville (1939)
Very good 256 p. Includes: index, bibliography. appendix Owner's note and signature inside back cover, Printed during WWII period on Wartime paper.
Price: $51.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
21.
Parkersburg: An Early Portrait
by James Dawson & Gary Null

First edition. Limited, Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Includes illustrations.

A rare booklet with Parkersburg, West Virginia history in pictures and text. The publishing date of this rare first edition limited-edition 8 X 10 inch booklet is unknown, but it is signed by the authors "With Best Wishes Gary Null and James Dawson" inside the front cover.

It is profusely illustrated with photographs of Parkersburg schools, churches, floods, theaters, hotels and taverns, ferries and bridges, street cars, etc, and covers a lot of Parkersburg history in regards to its early history, growth, the Civil War, the tank disaster, Terrapin Park, Crime and punishment, and Blennerhassett Island.

This rare booklet is a rare signed limited first edition, and an added keepsake for any Parkersburg, West Virginia resident, genealogist, or local historian.
Price: $58.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
22.
Outlines of Etymology
By Halderman, S. S.
Revised Edition. Hard cover. Lippincott, Philadelphia
Very good. No dust jacket. 124 p. Appendix "Miss Maggie McHandy, Roxborough 1887" written on inside front blank page, current owners signature of back blank page, few very small, light white paint spots on front cover.
Price: $73.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
23.
Roman Ostia
by Russell Meiggs
2nd edition. Hard cover. Claredon Press, Oxford
Very good. No dust jacket. 622 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index, bibliography. 40 plates, map, and drawings inside, (few owner's notes on inside of back cover and inside), otherwise in emasculate condition, index of inscriptions, general index, and topographical index, descriptions of plates, extensive bibliography, 622 pages plus plates and their descriptions and a large foldout map thereafter, two small nicks on cover.
Price: $43.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
24.
Records of the Past Being English Translations of the Ancient Monuments of Egypt and Western Asia (New Series)
by Edited by A. H. Sayce
Reprint. LCN 72-83175. Hard cover. Benjamin Blom, Inc.New York (1972)
Good. No dust jacket. 2 volume set. Includes index. owner's stamps and page notes written inside front and back covers, otherwise in very good condition, publisher: NY 1972. repr. of the 1888 ed. B. Blom] brown cl. 8vo. 2 vol. set 6 vols bound as two as follows. V.1~ (x+175p., viii+208p. & xvii+131p. ). vol.2~(xvi+136 p., xvi+176p. & xxii+160p. )list of contents. Index.
Price: $78.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
25.
Ancient History From the Earliest Times to the Death of Charlemagne
by C. W. G. Hyde
Vol 1-457 pages Vol 2-467 pages. Hard cover. Roach & Fowler, Kansas City (1906)
Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 2 volume set. Includes: illustrations, maps, index, bibliography. profusely illustrated "Prepared Expressly for Home Study" is stated on the title page.
Price: $78.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
26.
The Tragedie of Darius
by William Alexander
Reprint. Hard cover. De Capo Press, Amsterdam and New York (1971)
Fine. No dust jacket. This is a facsimle reproduction by De Capo Press of the English Experience no. 293, a rare issue indeed, unpaginated, Owners signature inside rear cover, originally published in Edinburgh in 1600.
Price: $98.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
27.
Description de l'Afrique et de l'Espagne
by Edrisi, Abou-Abdallah Moh.
Hard cover. Oriental Press, Amsterdam (1969)
Fine. No dust jacket. 393 p. Includes illustrations. plus 31 double pages of Arabic text, reprinting of the 1866 Leiden Edition, Printed in the Netherlands Description of Pharos Lighthouse at ancient Alexandria included, Travels by the famous medieval Arab traveler Edrisi in Africa and Spain (Text in French and Arabic).
Price: $98.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
28.
Science and Civilisation in China
by Joseph Needham
Reprint. Hard cover. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, London, New York, Melbourne (1959)
Very good. No dust jacket. 877 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index, bibliography. Volume 3 only, Mathematics and the Sciences of the Heavens and the Earth, 276 illustrations, 41 tables, various bibliographies, index, etc.
Price: $98.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
29.
(Open Slot)
30.
Chronicle of Scotland
by Boethius, Hector, and Boece, Hector
Reprint. Hard cover. Walter J. Johnson Incorporated (1977)
Very good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. English Experience, 851. 8 1/2 by 12 inches, 2 inches thick, not paginated, owners note and address inside back cover, otherwise very good condition.
Price: $99.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
31.
Troia Britanica: Or, Great Britaines Troy
by Heywood, Thomas
Reprint. Unabridged. Hard cover. Walter J. Johnson Incorporated (1974)
Very good. 466 p. English Experience, Its Record in Early Printed Book(s) Publ, 667. owners note inside back cover, 1 5/8 inches thick, 8 1/2 by 12 inches.
Price: $99.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
32.
Sunday No Sabbath. A Sermon Preached before the Lord Bishop of Lincolne, at his Lordships visitation at Ampthill in the County of Bedfored, Aug. 17. 1635
by John Pocklington, Doctor of Divinitie, late fellow and President of Pembroke Hall and Sidney College in Cambridge, and...Reprint. A Facsimile reprint of the original publication in 1636. Hard cover. Walter J. Johnson, Inc.Norwood, NJ (1975) Very good, Printed by Robert Young originally in 1636 50 p. This is a rare copy indeed!
Price: $99.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
33.
The Interpreter: or Booke Containing the Signification of Words:
by John Cowell
Reprint. Hard cover. Da Capo Press, Amsterdam 1970 New York (1607)
Very good. No dust jacket. Excellent condition, notes and stamps on inside of front and rear covers, otherwise unaltered English Experience Number 321, published in facsimile Dr. John Cowell (1544-1611) was an English jurist and professor of civil law. In 1607, he compiled a law dictionary, "The Interpreter. " in which he excited the king's prerogative so much that he was prosecuted before the House of Commons by Sir Edward Coke, and saved from imprisonment only by the interposition of James I. His book was burnt by order of the House of Commons.
Price: $118.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
34.
The Next Succession to the Crowne of Ingland, Divided into Two Parts
by Robert Parsons
Reprint. Hard cover. (1594)
Very good. No dust jacket. stamps and a little writing on inside of front and back covers, 485 pages, 6 X 8 inches, facsimile The English Experience No. 481, facsimile reproduction of the British Museum.
Price: $118.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
35.
A Svrvay of the Pretended Holy Discipline
by Richard Bancroft
Reprint. Facsimile reproduction, 465 pages, Trade paperback. London (1593)
Very good. No dust jacket. Small amount. of contemporary writng and stamp on inside back cover The English Experience Number 428, “faithfully gathered by way of historicall narration, out of the bookes and writinges, of principall fauourers of that platform Anno 1593, 465 pages.”
Price: $118.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
36.
Magnalia Christi Americana: The Ecclesiastical History of New-England from its first planting, in the Year 1620, Unto the Year of Our Lord 1698 in Seven Books
by by the Reverend and Larned Cotton Mather, D.D. F.R.S. and Pastor of the North Church in Boston, New-England
In Two Volumes...
First edition. Original printing, Hard cover. Silas Andrus & Son, Hartford (1853)
Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Rebound with covers with impressed designs by J.T. Burson & Sons of Amesville, Ohio 2 volume set. 1307 p. Vol. 1-626 pages, Vol. II-681 pages, Minor writing and stamps on the inside covers, pages are in good condition. This is s rare original and not a sloppy reprint.
Price: $118.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
37.
The History of the kingdom of Scotland; Containing an Account of the most Remarkable Transactions and Revolutions in Scotland for Above Twelve Hundred Years past, During the Reigns of Sixty-Seven Kings; from the Year of our Lord 424, to the happy Union...
by Richard Burton

First edition. Hard cover. Printed for Michell Stace, No. 12, Little Queen Street, W. Smith & Co. 6, King Street, Seven Dials (1813)
Very good. No dust jacket. 163 p. Includes illustrations. 163pp: Woodblock portraits of Scottish Monarchs throughout. Engraved frontis-plate of the Coronation Chair: 210mm x 170mm (8" x 7") . Leather back cover is covered with clear tape, cover slightly loose, few notes on inside of front and back covers, one reads "Authors real name was Nathaniel Cerouch (? ) Scarce Book"--Wood cut
portraits of the kings and the Coronation Chair, text quite readable.
Price: $148.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
38.
Ancient Funeral Monuments Within the United Monarchie of Great Britaine, Ireland & the Islands Adjac
by Weever, John
Facsimile Reprint. Unabridged. Hard cover. (1979)
Very good . 910 p. Few notes on inside back cover, heavy book, 871 pages plus index, 8 1/2 by 12 inches, 2 1/2 inches thick, interesting old British epitaphs on tombstones up to 1631, this book is heavy.
Price: $152.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
39.
The First and Second Booke of Discipline, Together with some Acts of the Generall Assemblies, Clearing and confirming the Same: And An Act of Parliament
by Editor: David Calderwood
Reprint. Hard cover. facsimile reprint by Walter J. Johnson, Norwood, New Jersey (1977)
Very good. No dust jacket. 92 p. This is a facsimile reprint from The English Experience, no. 893, printed originally in Amsterdam in 1621, a rare copy Few light pencil underling very occasionally in the text and on the inside of the back cover with owner's signature in ink, otherwise this book is in superb condition.
Price: $149.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
40.
Cygnea cantio or, Learned decisions and Most Prudent and Pivs Directions for Students in Divinitie...Delivered to King James I.....
by Robert Mylbourne

Small writing on inside of back cover and first blank insert. hard cover. Robert Mylbourne, London, Signe of the Greyhound, Pauls Churchyard (1629)
First edition. 41 p. This is a nicely rebound (with clear plastic dust jacket) of the original 1629 first edition, hard cover, several blank pages, 41 numbered original pages the rest of the title reads: "Delivered to King Iames at White Hall a Few Weekes before his Death"

This is small but really rare book, almost 400 years old, and a great souvenir dedicated to King James I.-5 1/2 X 7 1/4 inches. Any believer in the King James Bible ought to consider owning this souvenir.
Price: $149.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)
41.
Ptolemaic Alexandria
by Fraser, P M
812-1116-155 pages for vols. 1, 2, & 3 respectively. Hard cover. Oxford University Press, USA (1972) Fine. No dust jacket. 3 volume set. cloth over boards. Few Light pencil notes on back inside cover of vols. I and II, otherwise immaculate condition, map and plan of city inside.
Price: $188.00
(Free Shipping)
42.
Essentials of Demonology, A Study of Jewish and Christian Doctrine, Its Origins and Development
by Edward Langton
Hard cover. The Epworth Press, London
Good, some pencil underlining in text, some printed owner stamps, and page notes written on inside back cover, otherwise very good text and illustrations 234 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. Five indexes, index of subjects, leading authorities, passages from the Old Testament, Passages from the Apocryphal and Apocalyptic Literature, Passages from the Rabbinical
Literature, Passages from the New Testament. This is one rare book that every Jew and Christian should own.
Price: $199.00
(Free Shipping)
43.
Natural History, General and Particular, Translated into English, illustrated with above 260 Copper-plates and occasional Notes and Observations by the Translator
by Count de Buffon
Facsimile Reprint. Hard cover. William Creech, Edinburgh (1780)
Very good. No dust jacket. Two thick volumes showing many illustrations and discussions of various creatures 2 volume set. hundreds of pages. Includes illustrations. Selections from a rare French work translated into English on various animals with many illustrations by the famous French Naturalist, The Count de Buffon.
Price: $228.00
(Free Shipping)
44.
A Briefe Descourse of the Troubles Begonne at Franckford (English Experience Series No. 492) (Hardcover)
by William Whittingham
Reprint. Hard cover. Zurich (1574)
Very good. No dust jacket. 216 p. Facsimile reprint in English Old Black Letter font, published in 1972 by Theatrvm Orbis Terrarvm Ltd. in Amsterdam. This is one rare book even in reprint. Light pencil marks occasionally inside, Owners signature and pencil page notes on the inside of the rear cover, otherwise this book is in immaculate condition.
Price: $228.00
(Free Shipping)
45.
Calmet’s Dictionary of the Holy Bible
This rare book was published in Boston in 1832 and contains eight small-print, long double-column pages on ancient and modern Unicorns.
It’s a Second American edition of Calmet, and the first to come under American editorship; lg. thick 8vo, pp. iv, 1003; text in double column; engraved frontispiece plan of Jerusalem, engraved plan of the Red Sea, 4 engraved folding maps (including the Sinai Peninsula), wood-engraved illus. in text; full contemporary sheep, citron morocco label on spine; front and rear joints secured with clear tape, and binding also.
There’s a note by “J. H. Elmore, 1891 on a front blank page and a few light notes by the current owner on the inside of the back cover.
There is foxing, rubbing, and minor wear, but this rare volume is a good, sound copy.
This issue of Calmet's Dictionary of the Holy Bible is a rare and impressive example of book production.
Price: $225.00
(Free U.S. Shipping)